This policy ensures that My Skills Institute meets its legal and ethical requirements regarding the collection, storage, and disclosure of the personal information it holds regarding individuals. This policy and procedure contribute to compliance with Clause 8.5 of the Standards for RTOs 2015.

Policy

Privacy Principles

  • Personal information is collected from individuals in order that My Skills Institute can carry out its business functions and regulatory obligations. My Skills Institute only collects and stores information that is directly related to its business purposes and legal requirements of providing nationally recognised training and assessment.
  • In collecting personal information, My Skills Institute complies with the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 1988 and the relevant privacy legislation and regulations of Queensland.
  • This means My Skills Institute ensures each individual:
    • Knows why their information is being collected, how it will be used and who it will be disclosed to.
    • Is able to access their personal information upon request.
    • Does not receive unwanted direct marketing.
    • Can ask for personal information that is incorrect to be corrected.
    • Can make a complaint about My Skills Institute if they consider that their personal information has been mishandled.

How we collect your personal information

When you enrol as a student in a vocational education and training (VET) course, MSI collects personal information so they can process and manage your enrolment.

MSI is required by law (under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011) to disclose the personal information collected about you to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

The NCVER is authorised by law (under the NVETR Act) to disclose your personal information to the Department of Education, Skills and Employment (the department).

Collection of Information

  • In general, personal information will be collected through course application and/or enrolment forms, training records, assessment records and online e forms and submissions.
    1. The types of personal information collected include:
      • personal details
      • contact details
      • employment information where relevant
      • academic history
      • statistical information about prior education, schooling, reasons for enrolling, and disability status
      • training, participation, and assessment information
      • fee and payment information
      • information required for the issuance of a USI.

Unique Student Identifiers (USI)

  • All students participating in nationally recognised training are required to have a Unique Student Identifier (USI) and provide it to My Skills Institute upon enrolment. Alternatively, My Skills Institute can apply for a USI on behalf of an individual, where authorised to do so.
  • The Student Identifiers Act 2014 authorises the Australian Government’s Student Identifiers Registrar to collect information about USI applicants. When My Skills Institute applies for a USI on behalf of a student who has authorised us to do so, we need to collect personal information about the student which will be passed on to the Student Identifiers Registrar.
  • This will include:
    • name, including first or given name(s), middle name(s) and surname or family name
    • date of birth
    • city or town of birth
    • country of birth
    • gender
    • contact details, so the Student Identifiers Registrar can provide individuals with their USI and explain how to activate their USI account.

To create a USI on behalf of a student, My Skills Institute will be required to verify the identity of the individual by receiving a copy of accepted identification document. These documents will only be used for the purposes of generating the USI and confirming the identity of the individual with the Registrar. Once the USI has been generated and validated, the identity documents used or collected for this purpose will be securely destroyed.

The consequences to the student of not providing the Registrar with some or all of their personal information are that the Register will not be able to issue the student with a USI, and therefore My Skills Institute will be unable to issue a qualification or Statement of Attainment.

How we handle and use your personal information

The Department of Education, Skills and Employment is authorised by law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) and the NVETR Act to collect, use and disclose your personal information to fulfil specified functions and activities.

The Department will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for a range of activities, including:

  • administering VET, including program administration, regulation monitoring and evaluation
  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information.

The Department is also authorised by law to disclose your personal information to

  • another Commonwealth authority
  • a person engaged by the Secretary of the department to carry out an activity on behalf of the department
  • If that authority or person satisfies any prescribed information safeguard rules for such a disclosure.

For information about the department’s broader approach to handling personal information across all the areas it administers, please see the department’s privacy policy at https://www.dese.gov.au/using-site/privacy

Storage and use of information.

My Skills Institute will store all records containing personal information securely and take all reasonable security measures to protect the information collected from unauthorised access, misuse, or disclosure. Personal information will be stored in paper-based files that are kept in an appropriately secure location and/or electronically in a secure environment to which only authorised staff have access.

  • The personal information held by individuals will only be used to enable efficient student administration, provide information about training opportunities, and to maintain accurate and detailed student records of course participation, progress, and outcomes.
  • My Skills Institute may use the personal information provided by an individual to market other internal products and services to them. An individual may opt out of being contacted for marketing purposes at any time. Information will not be passed onto any third-party marketing companies without the prior written consent of the individual.

Disclosure of information

  • Apart from its legislative and regulatory obligations to disclose information, My Skills Institute will not disclose an individual’s personal information to another person or organisation unless:
  • They are aware that information of that kind is usually passed to that person or organisation.
  • The individual has given written consent.
  • My Skills Institute believes on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to the life or health of an individual concerned or another person.
  • The disclosure is required or authorised by, or under, law.
  • The disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, of for the protection of public revenue.
  • Any person or organisation to which information is disclosed is not permitted to use or disclose the information for a purpose other than for which the information was supplied to them.

Access to and correction of records

  • Individuals have the right to access or obtain a copy of the information that My Skills Institute holds about them including personal details, contact details and information relating to course participation, progress and AQF certification and statements of Attainment issued.
  • Requests to access or obtain a copy of the records held about an individual must be made by contacting our office using the Request to Access Records Form. The individual must prove their identity to be able to access their records.
  • There is no charge for an individual to access the records that My Skills Institute holds about them; however, there may be a charge for any copies made. Arrangements will be made within 10 days for the individual to access their records.

 

 

Complaints about Privacy

  • Any individual wishing to make a complaint or appeal about the way information has been handled within My Skills Institute can do so by following My Skills Institute ’s Complaints and Appeals Policy and Procedure (MPOL043).

 

Related Documents(s)

MPOL043 – Complaints and Appeals Policy and Procedure